Privacy Policy

Notificare takes your privacy very seriously and treats all your personal information with great care. In order to guarantee your privacy, Notificare always acts in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”).

This document sets out Notificare’s Privacy Policy. Notificare therefore recommends that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. The capitalized words are defined in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Who is Notificare?

Notificare is a Service provided by the private limited company Notificare B.V. with its registered office in (1031 KS) Amsterdam, the Netherlands at Overhoeksplein2 Unit 102, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 56141475.

The manner in which your personal data are used has been reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The notification is currently in progress.

2. What information does Notificare collect and process?

Client and User data

The Service consists of providing a platform for notifications on phone, tablet or desktop. In order to be able to provide the service to the Users, Notificare processes personal data of the Users. With respect to these personal data, Notificare will act as the controller (“verantwoordelijke”).

In order to make use of the Service offered by Notificare, it is necessary to create a personal Account. When you create an Account, you are required to enter certain information about yourself. For creating an Account, providing the company name, first and last name, address, email address and Login Details is required.

For purposes of billing, you may need to provide your credit card type, number, expiration date and billing address for the card. For the processing of payments, Notificare uses an external payment service provider.

You can use the Service to make available Content, for instance Notifications. This information may include personal data about you. You are at all times free to modify or delete this information. The Content is stored and processed by Notificare and made public by you to the App Users.

Data about the Content that is processed by Notificare consists of:

App User data

As part of the Service, Notificare will also process personal data of the App Users. With respect to these personal data, Notificare will act as the processor (“bewerker”). Where Notificare acts as the processor, it will only process personal data on behalf of the Client and will implement appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of the personal data (as set out in the Terms and Conditions).

So, on your behalf Notificare stores the details of Notifications pushed, actions and app events posted back, location of the devices and registration of device(s) to an App User. This data is accessible to you (for your App), in the form of statistics and trends or even raw data. Notificare, as processor, is not responsible for the use you make of these data.

The personal data about App Users that Notificare processes consists of:

Notificare requires certain information in order for the Service to work as optimally as possible (for example, to display Dashboard correctly and to keep the Service secure). That is why Notificare collects automatically generated data about your use of the Service. This information consists of your internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is also used to analyze trends, administer the site, track a Users movement in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Notificare also collects such automatically generated information from all visitors to its website. This information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of the website.

3. Cookies

When you use the Service, Notificare cookies are saved on your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information (in the form of text) that a server sends to the browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) with the intention that the browser sends this information back to the server the next time a user makes use of the Service. Cookies of Notificare cannot damage your computer or the files saved on it.

Notificare uses functional cookies and analytic cookies and tracking cookies. To read more about the purposes for which Notificare uses cookies and the possibilities to refuse or delete cookies, please refer to the Notificare Cookie Policy [link].

4. For what purposes will Notificare use information about you?

Notificare may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Notificare will not provide your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. Notificare will only provide your personal data to third parties if it is obliged to do so on account of national or international laws, case law and/or regulations, if Notificare considers it necessary to do so in defense of its own rights or if you have given permission to do so.

5. How does Notificare protect your personal information?

Notificare takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful use.

6. Viewing, changing and deleting your data

If you wish to know what information Notificare has collected about you or if you wish to change data that you cannot change yourself in your account, then you can contact Notificare at support@notifica.re. Notificare will provide you with the information within 4 weeks.

If you wish to delete your Account, you can do so by deleting it in the dashboard. Once you have deleted your Account, Notificare will delete all your personal data, as well as the Content you have made available through the use of the Service insofar as possible without disrupting the ability to provide the Service.

7. Transfer of data to countries outside the EU

For technical and operational reasons, Notificare has decided to host (parts of) its data in the United States. This entails a transfer of your (personal) data to (the servers of) companies outside the European Union. To protect your privacy and ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data, Notificare will only transfer your personal data to companies in the United States that have joined the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor program. The European Commission has confirmed that companies that have joined the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Program provide a suitable level of protection for personal data. At http://export.gov/safeharbor/eu/index.asp you can find more information about the Safe Harbor Principles.

8. Can this Privacy Policy be changed?

It is possible for the Privacy Policy to be amended in the future. That would then be mentioned on this page, so it is recommended to regularly have a look at this page.

9. Questions?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@notifica.re.